November Race Report

Here is the much anticipated November Race Report! Thanks for your patience these past few days while I put it together – I’m blaming the holidays 🙂
Please keep in mind that these results are generated by comparing a list of NRA members and Friendlies to results posted on Coolrunning.com and Runrhody.com, so not all races are included. It never hurts to send an email to gansett_running@yahoogroups.com if you want to be sure your results are included in the next race report.
Special congrats to Patrice French, who ran the 6-race “Mountain Goat” series to qualify for automatic bypass to Mt Washington 2016! Well done, Patrice!
Thanks, Happy Holidays and Merry Running!
Mary D’Arcy
MA – Nov 1: Black Goose Marathon – Half Marathon – 5K Run – Half Marathon Finishers
        26    Fuller, Shira                       1:39:57.50
MA – Nov 1: Black Goose Marathon – Half Marathon – 5K Run – Marathon Overall Finishers
        86    Scott, Mike                         4:28:23.10
RI – Nov 1: Jamestown Jack o Lantern 5k – Jamestown
        2        George Ross                    21:42    6:59/M   *1 OVERALL MALE 5K RESULTS – TOP 3
        10      Mark Conley                    23:57    7:43/M   *1 MALE 5K AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
RI – Nov 7: Run for Open Space
        73    Barbara Gradley           1 50-59   27:00.0     8:42/M
NY – Nov 7: Stone Cat 50 Miler
        14    Claire Gadrow             1 F        8:34:49 *1 OVERALL FEMALE
MA – Nov 8: 20th Annual Monson Memorial Classic
        32    Rick Cota                 6/28   M4049 1:38:51     7:33
MA – Nov 8: USATF New England Open and Masters Cross Country Championships
        13    Kaela O’Neil                        22:01.58
MA – Nov 8: USATF New England Open and Masters Cross Country Championships – Masters Men’s Results
        15    Keven O’Neil                        28:00
RI – Nov 8: Colt State Park Half Marathon & 5K
        35    Michael Scott                       7:38        1:40:02
RI – Nov 8: RI 6 Hour Ultramarathon
        6      JOHN BRINDAMOUR                     5:38:17.9   8:57/M
        31    JOHN PEABODY                         5:57:58.0   11:03/M
RI – Nov 8: Westerly Land Trust Setting the Pace for Conservation 5K
        5     Jeffrey Vuono              2 50-59   19:36.0     6:19/M
        13    George Ross                3 50-59   21:40.0     6:59/M
San Juan, PR – Nov 8: Diva Half Marathon
3Mary D’Arcy 1:43:337:53/M *3 OVERALL FEMALE
MA – Nov 15: 32nd TAUNTON YMCA TURKEY TROT
        172   FRED ZULEGER           1:08:54     13:47
RI – Nov 15: Li’l Rhody Runaround 8-Mi Trails
        15    Aj Fournier                3 20-29    54:07.0     6:46/M
        17    Ben Folsom                 4 30-39    54:45.0     6:51/M
        39    Chris Shardlow             12 30-39  58:54.0     7:22/M
        42    Jeffrey Vuono              6 50-59    59:23.0     7:25/M
        43    John Gadrow                10 40-49  59:49.0     7:29/M
        50 Tripp Burman                   15 30-39 1:01:43.0 7:43/M
        57    Claire Gadrow              1 40-49    1:02:53.0   7:52/M
        94    George Ross                13 50-59  1:07:40.0   8:27/M
        138   Mike Scott                 17 50-59  1:15:07.0   9:23/M
RI – Nov 22: 16th Annual “Gear N Beer” 6.9K
        11    Kaela O’Neil               1/3        25:12       5:53
        16    Aj Fournier                9/177   M2129 26:03        6:05
        35    John Lariviere             5/170   M4049 27:40        6:27
        40    Peter Barbera              1/92    M5059 27:46        6:29
        55    Laurie Feit-Melnick        1/90    F5059 29:04        6:47
       68     Tripp Burman                39 M 16 M3039 29:30     6:53
        114   Heath Henley                 31:08       7:16
        135   Michael Scott              8/92    M5059 31:40        7:23
        136   Amy Rice                   2/90    F5059 31:40        7:24
        151   Steve Wright               11/92    M5059 31:53        7:27
        203   Bill Maine                 17/92    M5059 32:54        7:41
        352   Meaghan Doorley           38/274   F2129 35:29        8:17
        360   Mike Scott                 28/92    M5059 35:33       8:18
        367   John Peabody               6/28    M6069 35:39        8:19
        385   Kayleigh Hill              41/274   F2129 35:55        8:23
        411   Tim Coffey                 67/170   M4049 36:16        8:28
        496   Jim Cotter                 9/28    M6069 37:24        8:44
        918   Michelle Smith-Morgan  104/208   F3039 43:40        10:11
        1035  Rob Wilson                 155/178   M3039 45:41        10:40
PA – Nov 22: Philadelphia Marathon
222Warren Angell3:02:446:58/mi
2082Mary D’Arcy3:40:098:23/mi
2510 Dave Heskett3:45:408:36/mi
3331Kim Raymond3:55:428:59/mi
4280Jennifer Davis4:08:449:29/mi
7340Nicole Zelenak4:57:0611:19/mi
CT – Nov 26: 79th Manchester Road Race – Overall Results in Nettime Order
        175   Aj Fournier               86/1338 M1929 28:25       6:00
MA – Nov 26: 26th Annual Winnerâs Circle Running Club Greater Newburyport Wild Turkey Trot 3.1 Mile X-Country Run/Walk
        127   Joe Behl                  1/2    M7079 28:00.8     9:01
RI – Nov 26: Pie Run
        9     Keven O’Neil               2 45-49   27:47.0     5:33/M
        12    Zachary Kudlak             2 30-34   28:56.0     5:47/M
        13    Kaela O’Neil               1 35-39   29:08.0     5:49/M
        52    Peter Barbera              1 55-59   32:51.0     6:34/M
        63    Chris Shardlow             8 35-39   33:41.0     6:44/M
        84    Thomas Sinotte             9 45-49   34:36.0     6:55/M
        91    Tripp Burman               12 35-39   34:44.0      6:57/M
        95    John Gadrow                10 45-49  34:50.0     6:58/M
        106   David Tetreault            4 50-54   35:20.0     7:04/M
        128   Claire Gadrow              2 45-49   36:04.0     7:13/M
        176   Steve Wright               9 50-54   37:17.0     7:27/M
        232   Lisa Garzilli              6 40-44   38:35.0     7:43/M
        321   Lance Sleeper              18 50-54  40:13.0     8:02/M
        395   Christine Boyer            10 35-39  41:43.0     8:20/M
        402   Jennifer Lima              16 40-44  41:52.0     8:22/M
        427   Ken Abrams                 10 60-64  42:14.0     8:27/M
        463   Jim Cotter                 4 65-69   43:01.0     8:36/M
        504   David Heskett              30 55-59  43:44.0     8:45/M
        510   Diane Adams                9 55-59   43:48.0     8:45/M
        732   Elise Hedglen              24 50-54  47:39.0     9:32/M
These race results are generated by comparing a list of names of dues-paying members of the NRA and of NRA friendlies to results posted on coolrunning.com and runrhody.com. We also collect results that runners email to us by replying to this email address. Additionally, we obtain some results from the running grapevine.

No Excuses

This brutal winter hasn’t stopped NRA members from getting out and running, and every weekend there are at least two or three different group runs planned.

Some of the group is training for Boston, some for the Vermont City Marathon in May, and others are just getting out there because it’s what they love to do.

Thanks to Murray Norcross for this photo (and accompanying caption) of one of the Newport contingent’s recent winter outings.

Many happy miles to you all, and here’s hoping that we can post some snow-free pictures soon!

11035299_10153169730272953_7031886871508936847_n

“Some of the Newport Gang ran from the Ferry Landing out to the Beaver Tail Light this morning, Saturday, 28 February 2015. Air Temp at 0730 was 14F. Windchill was 5F. Terri Martland is running toward the Beaver Tail Light House on Jamestown. In the distance, large ice floes can be seen being moved by the current. Why we run? So we see beautiful scenes like this and friendships.”